Final Aorta Test

a. arteries
b. veins
c. capillaries
d. venules
Answer A

Are hollow elastic tubes which is critical in maintaining blood flow.

True
False
Answer False

The external iliac artery coursed medically along the recurs abdominis muscle.

a. shunts
b. anastomoses
c. cusps
d. thickened walls
Answers C

Are located within the ascending aorta to prevent the back flow of blood into the heart.

a. superior mesenteric artery
b. aorta
c. common hepatic artery
d. splenic artery
Answer C

The __________branches into the proper hepatic and gastroduodenal arteries.

a. superior thoracic aorta
b. descending aorta
c. aortic root
d. brachiocephalic artery
Answer C

The ____________rises from the LV outflow tract

a. rt. common carotid, left common carotid and left bracheocephalic
b. rt common carotid, left common carotid and subclavian
c. bracheocephalic, left common carotid and left subclavian
d. rt common carotid, brachoecephalic and left subclavian
Answer C

Three branches arise from the superior border of the aorta to the supply the head and neck and upper extremities. They are the:

True
False
Answer True

The right renal artery lies posterior to the IVC

What portion of the liver does the left hepatic artery supply?

a. left lobe of liver
b. right and left lobe of liver
c. left lobe and caudate lobe of the liver
d. right lobe and caudate lobes of liver
Answer C

The superior artery has a multiple branches. The 5 main branches are:

a. the colic, ileocolic, intestinal, duodenal and inferior pancreatic arteries.
b. the colic, ileocolic, intestinal, duodenal and left gonadal arteries
c. the colic, ileocolic, intestinal, left gastric and left gonadal arties
d the intestinal, duodenal, i

True
False
Answer False

The celiac axis arise from the lateral abdominal aorta 1.5-2.0 cm below the diaphragm.

Comprised the tiny arteries And veins that supply the walls of the blood vessels.

a. the capillary bed
b. the dorsal branch
c. the vasa vasorum
d. the porta hepatis
Answer C

True
False
Answer True

Ultrasound protocol of the aorta typically requires interrogation of the proximal, mid, distal aorta.

The __________ artery is anterior and to the left of the esophagus and courses along the lesser curvature of the stomach to supple blood to these structures

a. common hepatic
b. spenic
c. superior mesenteric
d. left renal
e. left gastric
Answer E

a. veins
b. arteries
c. vas vasorum
d. tunica media
e. a and b
Answer B

Transport nutrients, gases and essential substances to tissues.

True
False
Answer False

The descending aorta is located in the abdominal cavity.

a. arteries
b. veins
c. capillaries
d. arterioles
Answers A

______________do not always end in capillary beds but anastomoses which are end to grafts that assist in maintaining equalized pressure throughout the vessel.

a. tunica media
b. tunica adventitia
c. tunica intima
d. capillary bed
Answer C

The ____________consists of endothelial cells that line the inner lumen of the vessel

a. hepatic
b. gastroduodenal
c. left gastric.
d. left gonadal
e. splenic
Answer E

The Artery is typically the largest vessel in the celiac trunk and supplies the blood to the fund is of the stomach and spleen.

a. shunts
b. stents
c. grafts
d. valves
e. filters
Answer D

____________are located in the veins to prevent in the back flow of the blood

True
False
Answer False

Veins contain more elastic tissue and muscle than arteries.

a. arteriole
b. venule
c. capillary
d. vasa vasorum
Answer C

Nutrients and waste products are exchanged at the _________ level.

True
False
Answer False

The abdominal aorta bifurcated into right and left internal iliac arteries.

a. tunica intima
b. tunica media
c. tunica adventitia
d. vasa vasorum
Answer C

The _________ ________is the external loose connective tissue layer which also contains muscle and electric properties.

a. arteries
b. veins
c. capillaries
d. venules
Answers B

___________are typically larger in total diameter because they transport more blood.

True
False
Answer True

The right and left coronary arise from the right and left coronary cusps.

a. T8
b. T10
c. L1
d. L4
Answer D

The bifurcation of the aorta into the common iliac arteries typically occurs at the level

a. coronary
b. phrenic
c. sub-hepatic
d. thoracic
Answer B

The ___________ Arteries arise laterally and supply the under surface of the diagram.

True
False
Answer True

The super mesenteric artery included the inferior pancreatic artery as a branch.

a. 3.5 cm
b. 3.0 cm
c. 5.0 cm
d. 2.5 cm
e. 2.0 cm
Answer B

Normal abdominal aortic diameter should not exceed.

a. common hepatic artery
b. gastroduodenal artery
c. superior mesenteric artery
d. right renal artery
Answer B

What vessel lies in the anterolateral portion of the pancreatic head?

a. the capillary bed
b. the dorsal branch
c. the vasa vasorum
d. the porta hepatis
Answer C

___________ ____________ comprises the tiny arteries and veins that supply the walls of the blood vessels

a. common hepatic
b. splenic
c. superior mesenteric
d. left renal
e. left gastric
Answer E

The __________artery is anterior and to the left of the esophagus and courses along the lesser curvature of the stomach to supply blood to these structures.